Meat in pots with potatoes in the oven

Cooking in cast iron and pots has Slavic roots. In the recent past, housewives cooked food in ovens, left the dishes inside, and slowly tormented them in the heat left behind.

Calorie dishes

Cooking in pots makes food not only tasty, but also useful. Reduce the energy value of the dish by reducing the amount of fat.

Table calorie meat in pots of mushrooms:

Total per 100 g1008136168
ProductWeight, gProteins, gFat, gCarbohydrates, gCalorie, kcal
1Potato50010280380
2Pork6009613001554
3Mushrooms2801230.376
4Salt7-80000
5Ground black pepper1010.3425
6Sour cream 18%1604296294
7Vegetable oil400400360
Total1597123203902689

In one portion of the pot turns out about 400 grams of the finished dish, whose caloric content is 650 - 680 kcal.

The classic recipe for meat in pots

With pre-frying and boiling products to semi-ready, the process takes 70 - 80 minutes. Here is a list of products for cooking four servings of meat with potatoes in pots required.

Ingredients:
  • 0.6 kg of pork, fit the scapula, ham or neck;
  • 0.5 kg of peeled potato tubers;
  • 100 - 120 g of onions;
  • 50 ml of oil;
  • 160 g sour cream or mayonnaise;
  • salt to taste;
  • 20 - 30 g of dill and other herbs;
  • pepper, ground, to taste.

How to cook:

  1. Wash and peel potatoes. To get the right amount of tubers at the exit, take a third more. Wash peeled potatoes again and coarsely chop them. Small tubers leave whole or cut in half.
  2. Boil the potatoes in salted water until almost ready, so that the structure is soft. Since boiling should take no more than 12 minutes.
  3. Water from under the potato drain into a separate bowl, it will be needed later.
  4. The meat is cut into pieces weighing about 40 grams.
  5. Chop the onion in half rings and fry in butter until golden brown. Add to it meat, fry, stirring for 10 minutes. At the end, lightly salt and pepper to your taste.
  6. At the bottom of each pot, place 1/4 of the meat and potatoes. Fill with hot water remaining after boiling potatoes. Fill each pot to the “coat hangers” with ingredients and cover with lids.
  7. Place the dishes in the center of the oven. Cook for 30 minutes.
  8. Remove the lids, add two tbsp. To each pot. l sour cream and chopped greens, return the dishes to the oven.
  9. Leave the dish until cooked at the same temperature for 15 to 20 minutes, and then turn off the stove.
  10. Give the meat and potatoes in the oven for 5-6 minutes and serve to the table right in the pots on the wooden plates.

Recipe for meat with potatoes with mushrooms and onions

Cooking dish in four pots.

Ingredients:

  • 250 - 300 g of fresh champignons;
  • 500 grams of veal;
  • 500 g potato tubers;
  • 90 g onions;
  • 160 ml of heavy cream or sour cream;
  • 500 ml of water;
  • 100 ml of oil;
  • salt and spices to taste;
  • 20 g of green.
Cooking:
  1. Onion cut into half rings.
  2. Wash mushrooms, cut off the tips of the legs and cut into plates.
  3. Pour ⅓ of the oil in the pan and fry the onion first, and after five minutes add the mushrooms, lightly salt everything and cook for another 7-8 minutes. Transfer to a bowl.
  4. Beef cut into pieces at the rate of three or four things per serving.
  5. In the pan, where the mushrooms were cooked, add another of the butter and over high heat until golden brown, fry the beef. Salt and pepper to taste.
  6. Fill the meat with water and simmer until soft under a lid for 40 - 45 minutes.
  7. Wash the potatoes, peel, wash and cut again into cubes.
  8. Pour the remaining oil into a clean frying pan and fry the potatoes until golden brown. At the end, salt to taste.
  9. In each pot, put in order: meat with that juice, potatoes, mushrooms, cream or sour cream will be the last layer.
  10. Bake for 35 - 40 minutes in pots under a lid in the oven at 180 ° C.

In the finished dish, add chopped greens and serve on the table.

Useful tips

  1. New pots before use, wash, fill with water and put in half an hour or an hour in a hot oven. This is important when the inside is not glazed. The pots must be from baked heat-resistant clay.
  2. Do not put filled pots in a hot oven, but with hot food, place them on stands. This will protect them from cracking when the temperature drops.
  3. On the Internet, publish recipes where meat and potatoes lay in raw. Then the cooking time count from the moment of boiling liquid. Otherwise, the liquid will evaporate before the meat and potatoes reach readiness.

What meat to choose for roasting roasts with potatoes

  • For cooking roast with potatoes, pork is ideal. She prepares quickly, there are light streaks of fat and few films.
  • In addition to pork, you can take young mutton. The flesh of the back foot will do.
  • If you take beef, then from an animal from the age of one to three. Are good pulp blades or tenderloin.

Cooking recipes in pots will give a feast a festive look. Dishes get tasty, fragrant with the spirit of the Russian stove. You can stew the meat and potatoes in a common saucepan, put them in pots, add grated cheese or sour cream on top and bring to full readiness in the oven for 10 - 15 minutes. It's simple, but very tasty!

Watch the video: Marinated Oven Baked Steak & Potatoes Recipe: How To Make Steak In The Oven (October 2019).

Leave Your Comment